Personal Data Protection Statement

Personal Data Protection Statement for EMUNI University web page

General provisions

The Euro-Mediterranean University (hereinafter: EMUNI University or EMUNI) is aware that users’ personal data is very important. The Statement on Personal Data Protection includes information on the collection of all personal data on the EMUNI University web page, which includes all web pages and subpages of the EMUNI University (http://www.emuni.si - EMUNI web page) managed by EMUNI University as well as information on the processing and protection of the personal data collected by the EMUNI web page. As the administrator of the EMUNI University web page, the EMUNI reserves the right to periodically complement and update the General Terms and Conditions and the Statement on Personal Data Protection in line with any changes and the legislation updates, without announcing it or notifying users about it. Before using the EMUNI web page, please check the date of the last change to the Statement on Personal Data Protection and if you do not agree with the way of using your personal information, you should leave the EMUNI web page.

E-news subscribing

When subscribing to the e-news on the EMUNI University web page, your name and surname and/or e-mail address which you enter in the online form are collected alongside your IP number.

Events, conferences and activities enrolling or subscribing – Information gathering or searching

When registering for conferences, events and activities and/or searching for more information on a specific topic on the EMUNI web page, your personal data, contact data and other data entered in the online form are collected alongside your IP number. The personal data administrator may process your personal data based on your upfront personal consent, in line with the Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: ZVOP-1). Personal consent is the act of a user by entering personal data in the online form and submitting it through the web page, and the user with this act confirms to accept and agree with the General Terms and Conditions, plus with this Statement on Personal Data Protection. The administrator shall not accept any responsibility for the authenticity, accuracy and up-to-datedness of the personal data and the contact data submitted by the user. The user of the EMUNI web page is obliged to ensure the accuracy and up-to-datedness of all data submitted to the EMUNI web page and inform the administrator about the most recent changes. EMUNI University collects the data entered by the user in the online form for the purposes for which the user of the EMUNI web page has submitted it - communication; information sharing; invitations for EMUNI events. Your registration data should be stored and processed until when you would like to unsubscribe from the information service via EMUNI web page or by e-mail to data.controller@emuni.si  and/or until you submit your written request to withdraw your consent to personal data processing.

 

Right to information

If you have any questions regarding the protection of the personal data collected through the EMUNI web page that concern you (e.g. collecting, processing, protection, other information), please write to the e-mail address: data.controller@emuni.si. Your questions will be answered by the person responsible for processing personal data collected through the EMUNI web page.

Withdrawal of consent for processing your personal data

When using the EMUNI web page you may at any time - by unsubscribing on the EMUNI web page itself or by sending an e-mail directly to data.controller@emuni.si - request in writing that EMUNI University permanently or temporarily, partly or fully, cease processing your personal data. EMUNI University will stop the processing and/or delete the user’s personal data at latest within 30 (thirty) days after receiving the written request.

Submitting personal data to third parties

EMUNI University will not submit users’ personal data collected through the EMUNI web page to third parties without the explicit approval of the user, except in cases when stipulated by the law.

Cookies and log files of the web server

EMUNI University respects your privacy and undertakes to protect user data in compliance with the applicable legislation (Electronic Communications Act; ZEKom-1, Official Gazette of the RS, no. 109/2012 and later amendments). Like most other web pages, the EMUNI Web page uses cookies that facilitate the functioning of certain services and enhance user experience. As a user of the EMUNI web page you may accept or reject cookies at any time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, set your browser so that it deletes all cookies from the hard drive of your computer, blocks them or notifies you before the cookie is saved on the hard drive. Find out more about cookies and information about all the cookies used on the EMUNI web page in the section About cookies.

Visit to the EMUNI web page

After visiting the EMUNI web page the log files of the web server shall be automatically saved, including the technical information (e.g. the IP number of your device with which you access the EMUNI web page, the date and time of access, the operating system and your browser version, and other technical information). EMUNI University will not process such collected data separately and will not link them to other data. The log files will be stored for 1 year and then deleted.

Personal data protection

EMUNI University is conscious that EMUNI web page users’ personal data protection is highly important. For this end, EMUNI University undertakes to carefully store and protect users’ data against loss, modification, theft or access by unauthorized third persons. EMUNI University will use it exclusively for the purposes for which the user of EMUNI web page has submitted it. EMUNI shall protect users’ personal data collected via EMUNI web page in compliance with the applicable regulations on personal data protection (Personal Data Protection Act, ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the RS, no. 86/2004 and later amendments) and this Statement on Personal Data Protection.

Final provisions

If any provision of these Personal Data Protection Statement is or will become unlawful, invalid or will not enter into force, this should not affect the other provisions. As a user of EMUNI web page, you are asked to inform us promptly of any irregularities and/or violations of this Personal Data Protection Statement and/or valid legislation, directly to the EMUNI web page or at the following address: Euro-Mediterranean University, Kidričevo nabrežje 2, 6330 Piran or via e-mail: data.controller@emuni.si 

Last revision: May 2018